PALUBA
December 10, 2018, 03:34:17 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Za sve probleme prilikom registracije obratite se mailom na flushroyal75@gmail.com ili miodrag.radojkovic@paluba.info
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Del.icio.us Digg FURL FaceBook Stumble Upon Reddit SlashDot

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Royal Yugoslav navy mysteries  (Read 7871 times)
 
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Dili
desetar
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 105


« on: September 05, 2009, 01:52:51 pm »

Also from Bundesarchive http://www.bild.bundesarchiv.de/cross-search/search/_1252154028/?search[view]=detail&search[focus]=2

Seems a passenger ship that was employed by Yugoslav Navy.


* athene-56alt8owjwo1044qy9ti_layout.jpg (23.59 KB. 500x334 - viewed 297 times.)

Logged
ZastavnikDjemo
Portparol Palube
Prijatelj foruma
poručnik korvete
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3 519



« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2009, 02:16:04 pm »

Well, this seems to one of the coastal passenger steamers that belonged to the Adriatic Navigation Co. (Jadranska Plovidba). At the beginning of April 1941, some of them were ordered to sail into Boka Kotorska bay, where they were placed at the disposal of the navy. I think that this is the SS Ljubljana, since the other two similar coastal steamers, the Prestolonaslednik Petar and Karađorđe were sunk in an accident, a week before the Axis attack on Yugoslavia.
sds. Smiley
« Last Edit: September 05, 2009, 02:20:05 pm by ZastavnikDjemo » Logged
Dili
desetar
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 105


« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2009, 03:01:25 pm »

It is possible, the hull fits. Below as Salona. But the upper works had to change a lot.


* Ljubljana as Salona.jpg (70.93 KB, 805x286 - viewed 227 times.)
Logged
ZastavnikDjemo
Portparol Palube
Prijatelj foruma
poručnik korvete
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3 519



« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2009, 03:10:46 pm »

Well, the superstructure did change a lot. Smiley
Additional space for passengers was built, the stern mast remained, but the crane was removed, and the bridge was elevated. Ljubljana was sunk by a mine in 1945, off the town of Bakar.
Logged
Dili
desetar
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 105


« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2009, 05:16:53 pm »

Okay, thanks Smiley
Logged
Dreadnought
Global Moderator
kapetan bojnog broda
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22 296



« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2009, 06:26:25 pm »

The ship is SS"Kumanovo" of "Dubrovačka plovidba" company ... It was captured by Italians in April 1941 and sunk'd in 1944 near Siracuse ...


* Ship+Photo+KUMANOVO+(ca.+1925).jpg (44.83 KB. 800x564 - viewed 200 times.)


Before the end of 30-is the funnel was replaced with lesser one ...

« Last Edit: September 05, 2009, 06:42:01 pm by dreadnought » Logged
ZastavnikDjemo
Portparol Palube
Prijatelj foruma
poručnik korvete
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3 519



« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2009, 06:38:21 pm »

I see, so I was wrong. But they look similar, so I was confused a bit.
http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/kumanovo_1907_b_1.htm
Thanks Dreadnought! Wink
Logged
brodarski
Stručni saradnik - Istorija RM
kapetan bojnog broda
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11 902



« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2009, 07:55:53 pm »

On the picture is S/S Kralj Aleksandar. Owner Dubrovačka plovidba d.d. The main units of Jadranska plovidba d.d. in same time was berthed in port of Split.
Logged
Dreadnought
Global Moderator
kapetan bojnog broda
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22 296



« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2009, 08:15:42 pm »

Ship S/S Kralj Aleksandar had different stern from the ship on the picture ... but it is very similar ship.

S/S Kralj Aleksandar

* 2009-09-05_210336.jpg (42.8 KB. 873x492 - viewed 196 times.)


S/S Kumanovo

* 2009-09-05_210508.jpg (27 KB. 784x515 - viewed 200 times.)


I have lots of photos of these ships, but I have't scanned any of  them with the good look on the stern of Kralj Aleksandar. I saw a comment about this picture of ABG forum and I think there is a wrong ship identified in foto ...

« Last Edit: September 05, 2009, 08:35:33 pm by dreadnought » Logged
Dreadnought
Global Moderator
kapetan bojnog broda
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22 296



« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2009, 08:25:47 pm »

Here are the outstanding similarity ...


* 2009-09-05_211733.jpg (36.16 KB. 993x466 - viewed 186 times.)



* kumanovo_1907_1.jpg (47.31 KB. 750x468 - viewed 142 times.)



Logged
Dili
desetar
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 105


« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2009, 10:06:10 pm »

Thanks dreadnought.

Kralj Aleksandar photo seems to show round windows in the hull rear near water line.
Logged
Dili
desetar
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 105


« Reply #11 on: September 05, 2009, 10:37:06 pm »

Note: seems i can't modify my post, doesn't appear modify in right top corner. Edit: weird this message already appeared with modify.

Kralj Aleksandar drawing later with lower funnel.


* kralj_aleksandar_I.jpg (129.83 KB. 1401x653 - viewed 130 times.)

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder

SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.025 seconds with 24 queries.