Zna li netko organizaciju Turske i Grčke mornarice krajem 80ih
Greek and Turkish Navies 1988
Sources:
-"Amyntika Themata" (Defense Affairs), Greek journal, April 1989
- "PTISI" (Flight), Greek journal, April 1988
- wikipedia
- Navies of the West, Bernard Ireland, Ian Allan, London 1984
I. Hellenic Navy
20000 personnel including 12000 conscripts
1. Organization
a) General Staff and subordinate Commands
|
------- Fleet Headquarters (Salamis-CO: Vice Admiral)
|
----- Naval Training Command (CO: Rear Admiral-Skaramangas)
|
----- Logistics Command (CO: Rear Admiral - Athens )
|
----- Aegean Sea Naval Command ( Piraeus -covering the entire sea
border with Turkey )
|
----- Northern Greece Naval Command ( Thessaloniki -
coasts and harbors of Thessaly and Northern Greece )
|
----- Ionian Sea Naval Command (Patras - coasts and
harbors of Western Greece )
Note, that in contrast to current practice my sources for 1988 indicate that the 3 naval commands were directly subordinate to the General Staff and not to the Fleet Headquarters. These commands were responsible for maritime surveillance and coastal defense in their area using a network of surveillance facilities and coordinating with local Coast Guard units.
b) Fleet Headquarters and subordinate Commands
Fleet Headquarters
|
----- Destroyer Command (CO: Commodore)
| |
| --- Destroyer and Frigate Flotillas (CO: Captain)
|
--------- Fast Attack Craft Command (CO: Captain-commands all
| missile, torpedo and patrol boats)
|
-------- Submarine Command
|
-------- Landing Ship Command
|
------- Mine Warfare Command
|
--------Naval Helicopter Command
Note: the 32nd Marine Brigade is an Army formation and the 353rd Naval Aviation Support Squadron was an Air Force unit but with Naval officers and NCOs as observers
c) Naval Training Command and subordinate Commands
Naval Training Command
|
-- Naval Officer Cadet School ( Piraeus )
|
-- Underwater Demolition Unit (Skaramangas- with several
| Underwater Demolition Teams)
|
--- Palaskas Training Center (Skaramangas) (recruit and
| specialties training)
|
--- Kanelopoulos Training Center (Skaramangas) (recruit and
| specialties training)
|
--- Sakipis Training Center ( Salamis ) (machinery training)
|
--- Poros Training Center (Poros) (NCO training)
d) Logistics Command and subordinate Commands
Logistics Command
|
--- Salamis Naval Base (main base of the Fleet)
|
--- Crete Naval Base ( Souda Bay - mainly for repairs)
Note: There were also two Naval Stations in Crete and Corfu , as local support facilities, both directly subordinate to the General Staff.
2. Equipment (class in italics, country code indicates design origin of ship originally build for Greece or in Greece , "ex-" indicates ships transferred from other navies)
Submarines 4 U209/1200 DE ,4 U209/1100 DE, 1 Guppy III Tench ex-US, 1 Guppy IIA Balao ex-US
Frigates: 2 Kortanaer NL
Destroyers (all ex-US): 6 Gearing FRAM I, 1 Gearing FRAM II, 1 Allen M. Sumner FRAM II, 4 Fletcher (+4 decomissioned Fletcher in reserve)
Destroyer Escorts: 4 Cannon ex-US
Missile Boats: 6 Combattante IIIA FR, 4 Combattante III FR, 4 Combattante II FR, 2 Esterel FR (as patrol boats)
Torpedo Boats: 6 Jaguar/Seeadler (ex-DE), 4 Tjeld/Nasty NO
Coastal Patrol Boats: 3 Panagopoulos/Goulandris class GR
Landing Ships and Landing Craft: 1 LSD Cabildo ex-US, 2 Terebonne Parish ex-US LSTs, 3 LST-1 ex-US, 2 LST-511 ex-US, 5 LSM-1 ex-US, 70 landing craft including 8 LCU, 2 LCT, 13 LCM, 34 LCVP, 14 LCP, 7 LCA
Minelayers: 2 MMC class (ex LSM-1, ex-US)
Minesweepers: 9 MSC-294 Falcon, 5 Adjutant (US, ex-BE)
Support Ships: 1 Electronic Warfare Ship (Otter ex-DE), 1 Depot ship Rhein (ex-DE), 2 fleet and 4 coastal oilers, 2 Water Tankers, 1 Ammo Ship and several training, hydrographic ships, support craft and tug boats.
ASW Helicopters: 10 Agusta Bell AB 212, 4 Allouette III